Accident Summary Nr: 756247 - Four employees inhale smoke from oil rig fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114613177 | 03/16/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Frontier Refining Inc |
Abstract: On March 15, 1973, working in an oil refining operation, Employees #1 through #4 were starting to bring a coker on line when a 2 in. diameter by 6 in. long pipe nipple, which is attached to the heater, developed a leak. The leak, which was approximately 2 1/2 in. long and 1 in. wide, allowed hot gas-oil to flow onto hot metal and the vapors to flow to the gas-fired heaters. A large fire with heavy smoke resulted and was put out in approximately 20 minutes. Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized for smoke inhalation. A pressure gauge or the attached piping was the initial source of the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114613177 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 114613177 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
3 | 114613177 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
4 | 114613177 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |