Accident Summary Nr: 75621.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 75621.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1053400.01504/10/2015238320One Star Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 3, 2014, an employee was painting the exterior of a single family home. The employee was working alone from an extension ladder using a roller on a long pole. At some point, the employee fell approximately 20 feet onto the concrete driveway and was discovered, badly injured, by the homeowner. There were no witnesses to the accident. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he died on November 18, 2014, due to injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1053400.015 45 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: