Accident Summary Nr: 75619.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Object And Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1022307.015 | 01/28/2015 | 213111 | Unit Drilling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on January 21, 2015, Employee #1 was working on a drilling operation. A rotary clutch was used on a drill pipe to apply counter clockwise torque. The rotary clutch had break-out tongs, which would hold the clutch in place. As the drill pipe was moving, the rotary clutch and tongs failed. Employee #1 was struck by the broken tongs and sustained a fractured leg and an amputated right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1022307.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |