Accident Summary Nr: 756015 - Employees exposed to sulfur trioxide were hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114616402 | 09/14/1992 | 2874 | 0 | Sf Phosphates Ltd Company |
Abstract: A sacrificial heat exchanger had a small sulfur trioxide gas leak in the second flange. Metal contracting during shut down caused the leak. Although the wind was calm on the day of the accident, the gas drifted 150 yards away over to the maintenance building, and affected Employees #1 through #7, who were hospitalized for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114616402 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 114616402 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 114616402 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
4 | 114616402 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
5 | 114616402 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
6 | 114616402 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
7 | 114616402 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |