Accident Summary Nr: 75601.015 - Employee is killed from fall fro scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1043261.015 | 02/28/2015 | 238150 | Virginia Millwork |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 28, 2015, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift installing the apron around the window sill using construction adhesive. Employee #1 applied adhesive to the window sill as he walked across the Sky Jack scissor lift and walked off the lift and fell approximately 15 feet onto the concrete floor. The top guard rail and the mid rail were not in place. Employee #1 was killed from fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1043261.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Aerial Lift Operator | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |