Accident Summary Nr: 755983 - Employee killed when ejected from log skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114615610 | 08/11/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Hartley Logging |
Abstract: On August 10, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Timberjack model 360 log skidder. He was attempting to winch (or drag with a winch line) three logs up a hill from where they had been cut. Either Employee #1 accelerated the skidder, or he failed to apply the brake, because the skidder traveled backwards approximately 2 to 3 feet over the edge of a hill. After it dropped approximately 12 ft, covering a horizontal distance of 49 ft, the skidder continued down an approximately 45 degree slope (1:1) approximately 1,800 ft. Employee #1 was ejected from the skidder about 25 ft from where his body was found; it appeared that the skidder pushed or dragged the body the last 25 ft. Employee #1 sustained a crushing fracture to the skull from the forehead to the posterior of the skull. Significant brain matter was found on the logs in the area where the employee was ejected. Employee #1 also sustained minor abrasions and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114615610 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |