Accident Summary Nr: 755975 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN STRUCK BY TRAVELING BLOCK AND HOOK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114616535 | 07/08/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Sst Energy Corporation |
Abstract: AS THE DRILLING RIG WAS TRIPPING INTO THE HOLE, EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP A STAND OF PIPE AND CONNECTED IT TO THE DRILL PIPE THAT WAS ALREADY IN THE HOLE. WITH APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET OF DRILL PIPE BETWEEN THE ELEVATORS TO THE ROTARY TABLE, THE DRILL PIPE INCREASED IN SPEED AND THE DRILLER COULD NOT STOP THE TRAVELING BLOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO GET OUT OF THE WAY WHEN THE TRAVELING BLOCK AND HOOK STRUCK HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 ENDED UP IN A SITTING POSITION WITH THE HOOK LYING ACROSS HIS UPPER LEGS. THE HOOK ALMOST COMPLETELY AMPUTATED HIS LEGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114616535 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, extractive occupations |