Accident Summary Nr: 755967 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN OIL HEATER EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107874026 | 07/22/1992 | 1321 | 0 | Western Gas Resources Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELIGHTING THE HOT OIL HEATER AFTER A SCHEDULED SHUTDOWN. SHE OPENED THE BYPASS VALVE, WHICH ENABLED APPROXIMATELY 4 POUNDS OF NATURAL GAS TO ENTER THE HEATER. SHE THEN IGNITED A WEED BURNER TO PLACE INSIDE THE HEATER. THE HEATER EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF THE PRESSURE EXERTED ON HER CHEST BY THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107874026 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |