Accident Summary Nr: 755959 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY DITCHING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107875585 | 07/17/1992 | 1389 | 0 | D A B Oilfield Services Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE TRANSPORTING A DITCHING MACHINE (DITCHWITCH MODEL 6510) TO A NEW OIL RIG LOCATION. THE TRUCK AND TRAILER WERE UNABLE TO NEGOTIATE A NEW ROAD WITH A 13 PERCENT GRADE, SO THE TWO EMPLOYEES DECIDED TO OFFLOAD THE DITCHING MACHINE ONTO THE ROAD AND DRIVE IT THE REMAINING 200 OR SO YARDS TO THE OIL RIG LOCATION. AFTER THE DITCHING MACHINE WAS OFFLOADED FROM THE TRAILER, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE GOT IN THE DRIVER'S SEAT. HE HAD OPERATED THE MACHINE A FEW TIMES BUT WAS NOT CONSIDERED AN EXPERIENCED OR QUALIFIED OPERATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE REGULAR OPERATOR AND WAS VERY EXPERIENCED. HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND BETWEEN THE FRONT AND BACK WHEELS, NEXT TO THE EMPLOYEE IN THE DRIVER'S SEAT. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE DITCHING MACHINE ATTEMPTED TO SHIFT IT INTO A DIFFERENT DRIVE MODE. HE INADVERTENTLY SHIFTED THE MACHINE INTO NEUTRAL, HOWEVER, AND THE MACHINE IMMEDIATELY BEGAN TO ROLL DOWN THE 13 PERCENT GRADE. EMPLOYEE #1 RAN ALONG THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE TRYING TO STOP IT AS IT ROLLED DOWN THE HILL. HE EITHER TRIPPED AND FELL OR WAS KNOCKED DOWN BY THE FRONT TIRE. THE FRONT TIRE PASSED OVER HIS CHEST AND THE SCRAPER BLADE STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED MASSIVE CHEST INJURIES AND A SKULL FRACTURE, BOTH INSTANTLY FATAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107875585 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |