Accident Summary Nr: 755926 - Skid loader operator dies when head hit by ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114638141 | 03/02/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Ross'S Welding & Lumber |
Abstract: On March 1, 1994, Employee #1, the operator of a New Holland model l-779 skid loader at a small rural sawmill operation, was moving logs from stockpiles to the sawmill area. While lifting the forks he stuck his head out of the side of the cab. It appears that the hydraulic ram struck the back of Employee #1's head, pushing it forward into the metal framing of the cab, puncturing his forehead, and killing him. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat and the required metal mesh screening had been removed from the sides and back of the cab frame, eliminating the protection provided by the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114638141 | Fatality | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |