Accident Summary Nr: 755918 - Employee killed when run over by backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 755918 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12519883810/01/199602120Fayette Ranch Joint Ventures

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, replacing an orbital steering valve on a backhoe. The backhoe was in low range, the forward pedal was engaged by placement of two wrenches, and the engine was running. Apparently, he inadvertently struck the gearshift lever, causing the machine to move forward approximately 5 ft. Employee #1 was struck by the backhoe and his chest and abdomen were crushed. He was also run over by the machine. Employee #1 died as a result of these cumulative injuries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKHOE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125198838 Fatality Other Farm workers