Accident Summary Nr: 755892 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND FIVE BURNED IN EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114616154 | 06/10/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Reiman Corp |
| 114616162 | 06/09/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Frontier Refining Inc |
| 114616147 | 06/10/1992 | 8711 | 0 | Inberg-Miller Engineers Dba Inberg Surveying Co |
Abstract: DUE TO THE FACT THAT THE ALKYLATION UNIT WENT DOWN TWO DAYS EARLIER, AND NO STORAGE CAPACITY WAS LEFT (BULLET TANKS AND RAILROAD CAR BOTH WERE FULL), EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #6 WERE SENDING THE OLEFINS TO THE BLOWDOWN TANK. WHEN THE BLOWDOWN TANK BEGAN TO FILL UP, THE LIQUID MOVER SENT THE OLEFINS TO A NON-PRESSURIZED SLOP TANK. VAPORS WERE BEING RELEASED DUE TO THE VAPOR PRESSURE OF THE OLEFINS (C2-C3-C4). ADDITIONAL HEAT WAS ADDED TO THE TANKS WHEN A DECISION WAS MADE TO ADD HEAVY OILS TO THE SLOP TANK TO CONTROL THE TIGHT ENDS, THUS INCREASING THE VAPORS, AS THE HEAVY OILS WERE CLOSE TO 200 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE INCREASING PRESSURE INSIDE AN ATMOSPHERE TANK CAUSED THE MASSIVE VOLUME OF VAPORS TO BE RELEASED. THE OLEFINS WERE IGNITED BY AN UNKNOWN CAUSE. THE EXPLOSION CAUSED DAMAGE 300 YARDS TO THE SOUTHWEST AND 150 YARDS TO THE NORTH. THIS EXTENSIVE AREA WAS DUE TO WIND DIRECTION, WIND SPEED, AND BUILD-UP OF VAPORS. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AND EMPLOYEES #2 THROUGH #6 WERE SERIOUSLY BURNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114616154 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 114616154 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 3 | 114616154 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Metal plating machine operators | ||
| 4 | 114616162 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 114616147 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Engineers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 114616162 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |