Accident Summary Nr: 755876 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER HIS FORKLIFT OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 755876 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11461613906/08/199216110Cundy Asphalt Paving Construction Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 AM ON JUNE 6, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A FORKLIFT TRUCK ACROSS THE PARKING LOT AFTER LOADING BARRELS ONTO A CUSTOMER'S TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE LIFT TRUCK AROUND THE SHOP BUILDING TO RETURN IT TO A PARKING LOCATION. THE TOWMOTOR 2000 POUND FORKLIFT WAS BEING DRIVEN WEST, NEAR THE EDGE OF THE ASPHALT ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE OFFICE, WHEN IT TIPPED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. A BLUNT TRAUMA TO THE HEART WAS SUSTAINED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE FALL PROTECTION CAGE AND THE PARKING LOT ASPHALT. EMPLOYEE #1'S 11-YEAR-OLD SON WAS ON THE FORKLIFT TRUCK AT THE TIME THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Keywords: HEART, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ASPHALT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114616139 Fatality Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators