Accident Summary Nr: 755876 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER HIS FORKLIFT OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114616139 | 06/08/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Cundy Asphalt Paving Construction Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 AM ON JUNE 6, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A FORKLIFT TRUCK ACROSS THE PARKING LOT AFTER LOADING BARRELS ONTO A CUSTOMER'S TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE LIFT TRUCK AROUND THE SHOP BUILDING TO RETURN IT TO A PARKING LOCATION. THE TOWMOTOR 2000 POUND FORKLIFT WAS BEING DRIVEN WEST, NEAR THE EDGE OF THE ASPHALT ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE OFFICE, WHEN IT TIPPED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. A BLUNT TRAUMA TO THE HEART WAS SUSTAINED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE FALL PROTECTION CAGE AND THE PARKING LOT ASPHALT. EMPLOYEE #1'S 11-YEAR-OLD SON WAS ON THE FORKLIFT TRUCK AT THE TIME THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114616139 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |