Accident Summary Nr: 755868 - Employee dies after trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114615578 | 05/13/1992 | 1711 | 0 | M & R Plumbing Inc |
| 114615552 | 05/13/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Hub Construction |
| 114615560 | 05/13/1992 | 4212 | 0 | S & W Sanitation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were digging up a previously installed sewer line during the construction of a new single family house. Employee #1 was the laborer, and the coworker was operating a backhoe. Employee #1 was in the excavation, which was approximately 8 feet deep and 5 to 6 feet wide and had vertical or near vertical walls. One wall of the excavation was dug adjacent to a concrete caisson/footer, which was approximately 2 ft in diameter by 3 ft long and was buried in the ground with the top either at the surface or just under it. The porch roof support beam was resting on the concrete caisson/footer but not secured to it. The excavation wall adjacent to the porch roof caisson/footer caved in, burying Employee #1 up to his knees. The caisson/footer rolled into the excavation, striking Employee #1 in the abdomen and pinning him against the excavation wall. He sustained severe internal injuries and died about 27 hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114615578 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 114615552 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 114615560 | Occupation Not Listed |