Accident Summary Nr: 75584.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling Through Unprotected Floor O

Accident Summary Nr: 75584.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1053118.01504/08/2015236220Contech Services Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 8, 2015, an employee had exited his truck and was walking across the worksite. The employee stepped through a partially guarded floor opening and fell approximately 13 feet before striking the concrete floor. The floor opening was 43.5 in X 61.5 in and its plywood cover was not secured. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Cover, Floor Opening, Fracture, Head
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1053118.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: