Accident Summary Nr: 75572.015 - Employee's hand is caught in lathe, and amputates finger tip

Accident Summary Nr: 75572.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 04/02/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1051029.01504/06/2015336111General Motors Components Holdings

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 2, 2015, an employee was polishing a piece of a metal rod in a Hardinge, Model HLV-H Lathe. The employee's right gloved hand was pulled into the lathe, causing amputation of the ends of the two middle fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1051029.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations