Accident Summary Nr: 75572.015 - Employee's hand is caught in lathe, and amputates finger tip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1051029.015 | 04/06/2015 | 336111 | General Motors Components Holdings |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 2, 2015, an employee was polishing a piece of a metal rod in a Hardinge, Model HLV-H Lathe. The employee's right gloved hand was pulled into the lathe, causing amputation of the ends of the two middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1051029.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |