Accident Summary Nr: 755702 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115151342 | 12/21/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Ribble Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of four equipment operators who were grading in order to prepare a shallow foundation for new building construction. He was operating a John Deere tractor; the three other operators were operating a front end loader, a grader, and a compactor. Because of the cold temperature and the wind that morning, Employee #1 was wearing a parka with a hood that extended four inches beyond his face. When Employee #1 got off his tractor to pick up a root in the shallow foundation, the loader operator did not see him because the bucket on the loader was raised and filled with dirt, and Employee #1 was struck and run over. Employee #1, who apparently did not hear or see the loader until a split second before he was struck, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115151342 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |