Accident Summary Nr: 755637 - Employee killed in fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108507815 | 08/09/1995 | 3713 | 0 | Nova Bus |
Abstract: On August 4, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing cable from a 10 ft high shelf. To gain access to the cable, they placed a personnel basket on top of the forks of a forklift but without securing the basket to the forklift. Employee #1 was then elevated in the basket. He exited the basket on the top of the shelf and removed the cable. He then jumped back into the basket, overloading the left end. The basket, along with Employee #1, then flipped off, turned upside down, and fell to the floor. Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor on his back with the cage across his chest. The medical examiner determined that he died at 10:50 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108507815 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |