Accident Summary Nr: 755595 - Employee killed when struck by boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115139073 | 12/19/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Hughes & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rigging metal roof decking material to a 22-ton mobile hydraulic crane. A helper signaled the crane operator to pick up the load when suddenly there was a loud pop and the crane began to tip over. An outrigger had failed on the crane. Employee #1 ran toward a building. The boom with a fly extension fell on top of Employee #1 as he was attempting to escape through a structural steel opening of the building. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115139073 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |