Accident Summary Nr: 755587 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108506882 | 04/11/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Echo Electric |
| 108506916 | 04/11/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Conlon Construction |
Abstract: An employee working from a scissor lift was installing a modular wiring system for overhead lighting fixtures at a construction site where a new department store was being built. He was having difficulty making a connection to the energized, 277-volt, female side of the completed installation. He grabbed the metal covered cable of the modular system in his left hand while he used a metal-tipped awl in his right hand to try to straighten a plug-in tang on the female connector. As he did this, he received an electric shock and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108506882 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 108506916 | Occupation Not Listed |