Accident Summary Nr: 755553 - Employee killed when struck in head by counterbalance

Accident Summary Nr: 755553 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10850746805/24/199513890Kodiak Oil Field Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the piping of a wellhead when he put his head into the arc of the pumping unit's counterweight and was struck on the back of the head. He died.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, WELLHEAD, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108507468 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported