Accident Summary Nr: 755553 - Employee killed when struck in head by counterbalance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108507468 | 05/24/1995 | 1389 | 0 | Kodiak Oil Field Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the piping of a wellhead when he put his head into the arc of the pumping unit's counterweight and was struck on the back of the head. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108507468 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |