Accident Summary Nr: 755546 - Employee killed by falling 1,800 lb ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115139735 | 03/30/1995 | 3292 | 0 | Hydro Conduit Corp |
Abstract: Two employees were loosening the base rings on sections of concrete conduit. One ring worked itself loose and struck and pinned Employee #1 to the ground, killing him. The iron ring is 84 inches in diameter and weighs approximately 1,800 lb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115139735 | Fatality | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |