Accident Summary Nr: 755520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108506718 | 06/02/1995 | 7694 | 0 | Haarmeyer Electric Company Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker for an electrical contractor was drilling fence post holes in a field behind a residence. A 7200-volt overhead power line ran east to west on the south side of the property. The fence was to run north to south. One of the fence post holes was directly under the power line. The employee extended the drilling boom into contact with the power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108506718 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |