Accident Summary Nr: 75552.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Flying Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1052502.015 | 04/09/2015 | 321113 | Ward Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 8, 2015, Employee #1 was trimming a pine board with a Cornell edger machine. He feed an approximate 1 in. thick by 10 in. wide by 14.6 ft long board into the machine to be cut down to 1 in. thick by 8 in. wide by 14.5 ft long. The board had almost completely passed through the edger rotating saw when it became jammed for an unknown reason. With the edger was still running, a coworker, the lumber grader, instructed him to open up the saw to relieve the binding on the jammed board. At approximately the same time, another coworker, the re-saw operator was attempting to free the board by pulling and rocking it from the outfeed side. Employee #1 used a second board from the infeed side to knock or push the jammed board loose. When the board still would not come loose, the resaw operator reportedly used the manual lever to raise the anti-kickback fingers for a moment to see if he could tell what was wrong. The jammed board suddenly became free and was propelled backward by the rotating saw. The board hit Employee #1 with high velocity, striking him in his torso and causing traumatic chest and abdominal injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1052502.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Machine feeders and offbearers |