Accident Summary Nr: 755504 - Employee dies, another injured in oil rig collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108507286 | 04/28/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Norton Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an oil drilling rig when he was struck and pinned by a collapsing section of a telescoping derrick. He was killed. Employee #2 was working on a platform 50 feet in the air when a section of the rig collapsed. He was pinned to the guardrail by pipes stored on the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108507286 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Milling and planing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 108507286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drilling and boring machine operators |