Accident Summary Nr: 75549.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1052919.015 | 04/09/2015 | 237310 | Green Acres Contracting Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 9, 2015, an employee was walking in the closed driving lane when the driver of a pile driving truck backed up and struck him. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1052919.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |