Accident Summary Nr: 755454 - Employee killed when struck in head by drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115133241 | 01/14/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Enron Gas Processing Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 13, 1993, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the source of a bearing noise in an electric motor attached to a pump. The lockout/ tagout system had been bypassed by permit. The motor had been disconnected from the pump and turned off at a nearby switch. After 85 percent of the drive shaft had been withdrawn from the motor, the driveshaft stuck. A decision was made to run the motor with the driveshaft extruding to see if the bearing noise could be located. While Employee #1 stood next to the motor, apparently holding on to the shaft, his assistant turned on the power. The centrifugal force of the 3,540 rpms (59 rps) caused the soft steel shaft to deform 25 degrees. The shaft struck Employee #1 repeatedly, breaking his arm and killing him from repeated blows to the left side of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115133241 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |