Accident Summary Nr: 755447 - Employee dies when run over by his machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115144750 | 01/31/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Sema Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 29, 1994, Employee #1 was performing a cut and fill operation while operating a Caterpillar 631E belly scraper. Employee #1 dumped his load, paused on the wrong side of the roadway, then turned left into another oncoming 631E belly scraper, and broadsided it. The second belly scraper was traveling at approximately 35 mph. Employee #1 was not believed to be wearing a seat belt. Employee #1 was ejected from the cab and run over by his own apparatus. He suffered massive chest trauma and was clinically dead at the scene. He was pronounced dead at a hospital 2 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115144750 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |