Accident Summary Nr: 755439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115134009 | 05/10/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Carlsbad Association For Retarded Citizens Farm |
Abstract: A full-time vocational instructor was assigned to replace a motor on a wall-mounted evaporative cooler. Either the employee or the metal extension ladder he was using contacted a 208-volt, single-phase overhead power line coming from a utility pole. He was found lying on the ground, moaning and breathing deeply and slowly. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was performed for about 15 minutes, and the employee was then transported to a hospital. He died of electrocution 3 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115134009 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Counselors, educational and vocational |