Accident Summary Nr: 755439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 755439 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11513400905/10/199350930Carlsbad Association For Retarded Citizens Farm

Abstract: A full-time vocational instructor was assigned to replace a motor on a wall-mounted evaporative cooler. Either the employee or the metal extension ladder he was using contacted a 208-volt, single-phase overhead power line coming from a utility pole. He was found lying on the ground, moaning and breathing deeply and slowly. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was performed for about 15 minutes, and the employee was then transported to a hospital. He died of electrocution 3 days after the accident.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, METAL LADDER, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115134009 Fatality Electric Shock Counselors, educational and vocational