Accident Summary Nr: 755421 - Employee dies of gangrene from foot injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115132318 | 03/08/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Weaver General Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the bed of a 1979 3/4 ton Ford F-250 Ranger pickup, unloading equipment. The bed of the truck was wet and Employee #1 was wearing rubber boots. He slipped and struck his right foot on the 5th wheel ball mounted in the pickup bed, severely bruising his instep. The following week, Employee #1 was admitted to a hospital in the Denver area and diagnosed with gangrene. His leg was amputated above the knee. Several hours after that operation he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115132318 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |