Accident Summary Nr: 75540.015 - Employee drives vehicle off work bridge and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1051826.015 | 10/23/2014 | 1791 | 238190 | 317705279 - Great Western Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 22, 2014, an employee was in his personal vehicle backing up on the work bridge. During the process of backing up, he drove off the work bridge and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1051826.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |