Accident Summary Nr: 755397 - Employee killed when crushed between ram and squeeze box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115130460 | 09/16/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Acme Iron & Steel |
| 115131575 | 09/29/1992 | 3444 | 0 | Acme Iron & Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 15, 1992, Employee #1 either climbed or fell into the squeeze box of a large industrial guillotine shear that he was operating. Caught behind the returning metal ram, Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the ram and the squeeze box wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115130460 | Fatality | Other | Slicing and cutting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115131575 | Occupation Not Listed |