Accident Summary Nr: 755389 - Employee struck and killed by falling traveling block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115138513 | 10/21/1993 | 1389 | 0 | J C Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on Tuesday, October 19, 1993, Employee #1 was struck in the head by a traveling block that fell from a derrick after the hoisting wire rope parted. The employer was pulling the tubing from a gas well when the wire rope failed. Employee #1 was standing at his regular post when he was struck. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital from massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115138513 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations |