Accident Summary Nr: 755371 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115131971 | 10/16/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Gardner Zemke |
| 115131997 | 10/16/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Sundt |
| 115132003 | 10/16/1992 | 8712 | 0 | Molzen-Corbin & Assoc. |
Abstract: Some electricians working for an electrical contractor were installing new cable for an airfield lighting system at an international airport. The installation was part of a taxiway improvement project. While under construction, the taxiway was closed to airplane traffic and was not considered an active part of the airport. One of the electricians (an apprentice) was installing elastimold kits on a series of 5000-volt cables for the airfield lighting system, including airfield lights, hold lights, taxiway lights, and center line lights. Before the end of each day, there were daily airfield lighting checks to make sure the lights were working for the operational part of the airport. An engineering firm hired as construction observers coordinated the daily lighting check, but the electrical contractor did not have any lockout or tagging procedures in place to prevent the lighting circuit being worked on from being energized. As the apprentice electrician was holding two bare conductors in his hand, the lighting circuit became energized, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115131971 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 115131997 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 115132003 | Occupation Not Listed |