Accident Summary Nr: 755348 - Employee dies in natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 755348 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11514619303/29/199416290Inca Construction

Abstract: On March 28, 1994, Employee #1, the operator of a D8 Caterpillar bulldozer, was pushing river rock at the bottom of an arroyo that was being widened as part of a draining reclamation project. The blade of the dozer struck a pressurized 8 inch natural gas gathering line, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was burned to death. The employer was a private contractor, working under the direction of a federal agency.

Keywords: BURN, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE, BULLDOZER, DOZER BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115146193 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators