Accident Summary Nr: 755314 - Employee dies when asphyxiated by hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115142176 | 10/03/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Texaco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking fluid levels in tanks. When he opened a valve, hydrogen sulfide was released. Employee #1 inhaled the gas, was asphyxiated, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115142176 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, extractive occupations |