Accident Summary Nr: 755298 - Employee crushed and killed by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115145708 | 02/15/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Abq, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant on a two-man trash crew, climbed onto the garbage truck to clear trash from the compactor blade. When the driver activated the truck's lift mechanism to help free the trash, the forks and crossbar were raised too high. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115145708 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |