Accident Summary Nr: 755223 - Two employees killed when thrown from manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115148215 | 01/07/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Macoy Resources Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 had made the final burn on a section of railroad trestle and were moving away in their manlift. The weight of the trestle section had been estimated at 14,000 to 16,000 lb, but the actual weight was 28,000 lb. A 90,000 lb capacity truck crane was being used to move the trestle section off the A-frame on which it was mounted. The configuration of the crane was inadequate for the estimated weight. The actual weight was outside the crane capacity envelope for that type of crane at that configuration. In addition, one rivet connecting the trestle section to the trestle A-frame had been left uncut. Consequently, when the crane attempted to lift the trestle section, it became overloaded and the trestle section twisted on the rivet and then dropped. It pulled the crane over, bending the boom against the A-frame and smashing into the manlift, casting Employees #1 and #2 20 ft to the ground. Both died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115148215 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 115148215 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |