Accident Summary Nr: 755215 - Employees burned by fuel container explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115148546 | 02/20/1992 | 1081 | 0 | Connors Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 6, 1992, Employees #2, #3, and #4 were burning trash in an earth pit approximately 6 ft deep by 45 ft long and 17 ft wide. Two unlabeled 55 gallon fuel barrels with closed lids were in the pit but were not noticed by the employees as they and Employee #1 watched the fire burn. As the temperature in the pit increased, one barrel exploded and created a channel of flame that engulfed the employees. All four employees sustained third-degree burns on their face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115148546 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mining machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115148546 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mining machine operators | ||
| 3 | 115148546 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mining machine operators | ||
| 4 | 115148546 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mining machine operators |