Accident Summary Nr: 755199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108502972 | 11/18/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Mora San Miguel Electric Coop |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS REPAIRING A 7200-VOLT, THREE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE DOWNED BY A HEAVY SNOW STORM. A BOOM TRUCK USED BY THE CREW GOT STUCK IN THE SNOW. SINCE THE TRUCK WAS NOT AVAILABLE, ONE OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE TO PERFORM HIS WORK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AND THE POWER LINE WAS NOT GROUNDED. HE CONTACTED THE MIDDLE PHASE CONDUCTOR ON THE POLE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108502972 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |