Accident Summary Nr: 755181 - Employee dies in fall through painted-over skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108513284 | 12/02/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Bob'S Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a fellow painter were on a low-pitched, corrugated sheet metal roof that had a ground to eave height over 29 ft. They were on this job site for the first time and were unsupervised. They were finishing a 3 mm coat of white plastic sealer to the roof. Employee #1 unknowingly stepped on a corrugated fiberglass skylight that had been painted over by another crew of painters from the same company. He fell 29 ft through the skylight to a concrete slab. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries. The corrugated skylight was the same shape as the metal roof. Eight days before, the other painting crew had spray-coated the skylight and the roof around the skylight with the white plastic sealer. They noticed that one could no longer see where the fiberglass skylight was located. They informed someone in the building of the danger posed by the painted skylight, yet failed to take any other corrective action to eliminate the hazard. The crew also did not inform anyone from their company of the hazard. At no time was either painting crew provided with fall protection when on the roof of the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108513284 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |