Accident Summary Nr: 755116 - Employee killed escaping gas stream
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108505017 | 07/16/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Bennett - Cathy Inc. |
| 108505025 | 07/16/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Atlas Wireline |
| 108505033 | 07/16/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Marathon Oil |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on July 15, 1991, Employee #1 was opening a valve to a controlled stream of gas from a high pressure gas well to his qualitative/quantitative test unit. When the valve was partially opened, an ice bridge in the tubing gave way, allowing approximately 1,625 psi of gas to impact a 10-02 thread half, 15-02 Chiksan wing-half mismatched union. The union parted and Employee #1 lost his hard hat, and in an attempt to escape the high pressure gas stream, he slammed his head against an overhead low steel platform. Employee #1 fractured his skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108505017 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 108505025 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 108505033 | Occupation Not Listed |