Accident Summary Nr: 755108 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY GAS WELL HOSE LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108513078 | 06/12/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Four Corners Drilling |
| 108513086 | 06/12/1991 | 1389 | 0 | B J Services |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:18 A.M. ON MAY 9, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN REMOVING CHAINS AND BOOMERS FROM THE BLOW PREVENTER DURING THE COMPLETION OF A GAS WELL INSTALLATION. THESE CHAINS AND BOOMERS HAPPENED TO BE LOCATED OVER THE ADAPTER THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED BETWEEN THE DRILLERS' MUD TANK BULL HOSE AND THE SERVICE COMPANY'S RECEIVER TANK BULL HOSE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 LEANED OVER TO LOOSEN A BOOMER, PRESSURE WAS APPLIED TO THE MUD LINE. WHEN THE PRESSURE CAME ON, THE ADAPTER FAILED, CAUSING ONE OF THE 2-INCH BULL HOSE LINES, WITH A SECTION OF THE ADAPTER ATTACHED, TO FLY UP AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 A FATAL BLOW TO THE HEAD. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATIONS REVEALED THAT THE HOSE CONNECTION WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A WIPP CHECK SAFETY CHAIN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108513078 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 108513086 | Occupation Not Listed |