Accident Summary Nr: 755074 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM EXPOSURE TO CHEMICAL PRODUCT FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108504333 | 07/09/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Transwestern Pipeline |
| 108503335 | 07/09/1991 | 3443 | 0 | Fabricators And Contractors, Inc. |
| 836601 | 09/24/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Sentinel Sprinkler |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A JOB FOREMAN FOR FABRICATORS AND CONTRACTORS, INC., A PRESSURE VESSEL REPAIR COMPANY. AT 7:30 A.M. ON JUNE 9, 1991, HE WAS MAGNAFLUXING THE WELDS OF A GAS DEHYDRATION VESSEL USING AN AEROSOLIZED 1-1-1-TRICHLOROETHANE PRODUCT. THE CHEMICAL ACUTELY POISONED HIM, CAUSING CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA AND PULMONARY EDEMA. RESUSCITATION OF THE EMPLOYEE FAILED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108504333 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 108503335 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 836601 | Occupation Not Listed |