Accident Summary Nr: 755066 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BENEATH TRASH BASKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108513508 | 07/15/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Cimmaron Oilfield Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO COWORKERS WORKED AS ROUSTABOUTS FOR AN OILFIELD SERVICE COMPANY. THEY WERE ASSIGNED TO DELIVER AN 8-FOOT BY 8-FOOT BY 12-FOOT METAL FRAME WIRE MESH TRASH BASKET TO A DRILLING RIG SITE. THEY HAULED THE TRASH BASKET AND A FORD 555 BACKHOE ON A 1948 SINGLE-AXLE FRUEHAUF FLATBED TRAILER. TO DELIVER THE TRASH BASKET, THE EMPLOYEES DISCONNECTED THE TRAILER FROM THE TRUCK, PLACING THE JACK STAND DOWN ON A DIRT ROAD. THE JACK STAND, WHICH WAS MADE OF 2 3/8-INCH METAL PIPE, BROKE THROUGH THE HARD CRUST SURFACE OF THE ROAD, CAUSING THE TRAILER AND ITS CARGO TO TIP OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 SAW THE LOAD BEGIN TO TIP, WAS CLEAR OF THE HAZARD, AND THEN IN CONFUSION RAN TOWARDS A FENCE. HE PULLED AWAY FROM THE FENCE AND THE TRASH BASKET FELL ON TOP OF HIM, CRUSHING HIM BENEATH IT. HE DIED OF MULTIPLE INJURIES. THE GROSS WEIGHT CARRYING CAPACITY OF THE TRAILER HAD BEEN EXCEEDED BY OVER 4,000 POUNDS. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD CONSUMED ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES PRIOR TO HIS DEATH, AND THAT HE HAD A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .210 PERCENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108513508 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |