Accident Summary Nr: 755033 - Employee dies when chest is punctured by metal shard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108505223 | 08/15/1991 | 1611 | 0 | J & H Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a sign stub. They faced each other and alternated sledge hammer swings at the stub. Employee #1 hit a glancing blow on his coworker's hammer while it was on the stub. A metal shard dislodged from Employee #1's hammer and punctured his chest cavity. He bled to death from his wound. Employee #1 had a blood alcohol level of 0.068.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108505223 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers |