Accident Summary Nr: 755025 - Employee killed, others burned by storage tank fire

Accident Summary Nr: 755025 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10470817704/09/199113890General Petroleum
10470814405/01/199113110Oxy Usa Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on April 6, 1991, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were cleaning a petroleum oil storage tank. An explosive mixture was ignited, killing Employee #1 and severely burning Employees #2 and #3.

Keywords: CLEANING, OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, BURN, FIRE, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104708177 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 104708177 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 104708144 Occupation Not Listed
4 104708177 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec