Accident Summary Nr: 755025 - Employee killed, others burned by storage tank fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104708177 | 04/09/1991 | 1389 | 0 | General Petroleum |
104708144 | 05/01/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Oxy Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on April 6, 1991, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were cleaning a petroleum oil storage tank. An explosive mixture was ignited, killing Employee #1 and severely burning Employees #2 and #3.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104708177 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 104708177 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
3 | 104708144 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 104708177 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |