Accident Summary Nr: 75502.015 - Employee is burned from electrical flashback and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050278.015 | 03/30/2015 | 238210 | Hampton Tedder Electric |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 29, 2015, an employee was installing an underground utility service. The employee suffered severe electrical burns on the face, hands, and abdomen from an electrical flashback and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1050278.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1050278.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |