Accident Summary Nr: 75492.015 - Employee killed by asphyxiation from car fire.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1052574.015 | 04/08/2015 | 811111 | South Salem Auto Repair, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 11, 2015, and employee was working on another car inside the shop and the car was left running. The car caught fire and the employee died from asphyxiation by fumes from car fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1052574.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |