Accident Summary Nr: 75473.015 - Employee Is Killed While Setting Fence Posts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1052356.015 | 04/08/2015 | 238990 | Carlisle Fencing & Dozer Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 7, 2015, an employee was operating a hydraulic fence pole driver attached to a farm tractor PTO to install 8 foot galvanized fence poles. The employee was at the control panel operating its levers when a fence pole driver struck a T-post fence post and bent towards the employee. It struck the employee who was not wearing a hard hat in the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1052356.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |